Get as much information as you can about the situation the name of the company or owner of the property; the address of the property; the advertisement from the newspaper; the manager's phone number; and any other information you know about the place. Your landlord should not unreasonably interfere with your attempts to sublet, nor should your landlord apply stricter standards to evaluation of your subtenant than s/he did for evaluation of you. Obviously this was a pre existing condition. Poor ventilation. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. In certain circumstances, California Civil Code Section 1942 allows a tenant or lessee to move out of a rented property without prior notice when the property is uninhabitable.